CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 857961

Mr. E. Chapman
Kuehne & Nagel Inc.
410 Grandview Drive
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of five neoprene rubber laminated fabrics (wet-suit type material) for use in the production of bicycle seats, etc. from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chapman:

In your letter dated November 1, 1990, on behalf of Amtec Global Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted which were labeled 1 through 5. You state that these fabrics will be imported in sheets 50" wide by 90" long. Although these fabrics are principally used in the manufacture of wet-suit materials, you state that they may be used for such things as bicycle seats or coverings for horses hooves, etc. Specifically, fabrics #1 and #2 consist of neoprene rubber sheets that have been laminated on both sides with a nylon jersey fabric. The fabrics weigh 2,033 grams per square meter (87% rubber/13% nylon) and are 8mm thick. Fabric #3 is similar in construction to #1 and #2 except that the fabric weighs only 906 grams per sq./mtr. (73% rubber/27% nylon) and is 3mm thick. Finally, fabrics #4 and #5 consist of neoprene rubber sheets that have been laminated on only one side with a nylon jersey fabric. The fabrics both weigh 804 grams per sq./mtr. (83% rubber/17% nylon) and are also 3mm thick.

The applicable subheading for all five fabrics will be 5906.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate is 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport